PRIVACY & DATA

FLYERBEE AG (“FLYERBEE”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects the privacy rights of users and recognizes the importance of protecting and handling information collected about you in accordance with both the law and best practice. This Online and Mobile Privacy and Cookie Policy, together with our Terms of Service and any other documents referred to below (“Privacy policy”) tells you (“you” or “your”) how your information (including personal data and/or sensitive personal data) is collected, used, stored and disclosed by FLYERBEE as well as specific choices you can make about your information.

This privacy policy applies to information we collect when you use or access our online or mobile websites available at www.flyerbee.com (“Site “), products, services or applications (collectively, the “FLYERBEE services”), or when you otherwise interact with us. All data collected by FLYERBEE are collected and worked with to provide the service and may be processed by programs (as per TDDSG). Insofar FLYERBEE has access to personal information as per the FADP. This may particularly be the case for enterprises or “Business customers” and requires a separate agreement. FLYERBEE offers the closing of such separate agreements, which can be requested via office@flyerbee.com. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act FADP and according to TDDSG (“the Act”), the data controller is FLYERBEE AG. Please be aware that FLYERBEE is not always the data controller for all aspects of the services. Some personal data uploaded or processed as a part of the FLYERBEE services will be uploaded by the ultimate data controller. For example, by employees or agents acting on its behalf. This may include personal data contained in files, documents, or images printed, uploaded, previewed, or transmitted using the FLYERBEE services. In such circumstances, FLYERBEE is the data processor acting on behalf of the ultimate data controller and the FLYERBEE services are deployed on behalf of the data controller (like your employer or a university (a “Business user”)). That data controller has a separate enterprise agreement with us under which we act on its behalf using organizational and technical methods to secure and protect the personal data for which it is responsible. Therefore, if you are a business user, the terms of that organisation’s contract for the FLYERBEE services may restrict our collection or use of your information more than what is described in this Privacy Policy. Please therefore read those terms in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy the terms personal data and sensitive personal data shall have the same meanings as is given to them in the Act.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate, we may provide you with an additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage, or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email. We therefore encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access FLYERBEE services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised privacy policy, you will need to deactivate your account with us and stop using the FLYERBEE services.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the information that we hold about you, please contact us as provided in the contacting us section below.

Information collected

We collect a variety of information to enable us to provide the FLYERBEE services, improve our Site, and enhance our users’ experience of our services. For example, by determining the location of your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), we are able to serve a localized skew of our Site (for example, enabling contact, language, and currency modifications). For more information about the purposes for which we use your information, please see the Useful Information section below.

We collect the following information (which may include personal data and/or sensitive personal data):

Information you provide us

We collect information you provide directly to us when you use the site and when you register for and use the FLYERBEE services. Examples include:

We collect information when you register with FLYERBEE for an account, create, or modify your profile and online account, access and use the FLYERBEE services (including, but not limited to, when you upload, download, collaborate on or share files, or other information), participate in any interactive features of the FLYERBEE services, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, make a purchase, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, or otherwise communicate with us

The types of information we may collect directly from you include your name, username, email address, postal address, phone number, information about your data storage preferences, employer’s name, job title, transactional information (including services purchased or subscribed to and billing address) as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide. We also store the files or other information that you upload or provide to the FLYERBEE services (“Content”).

If you are providing information (including personal data) about someone else you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and consent to the processing of their personal and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out in this Privacy Policy) for which their personal data will be processed.

Information we collect automatically

When you access or use the FLYERBEE services, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

Usage information: we monitor user activity in connection with the FLYERBEE services and may collect information about the applications and features you use, the websites you visit, the sizes and names of the files or folders you upload or print, or access while using the FLYERBEE services, the content and infrastructure you access, and any actions taken in connection with the access and use of your content and infrastructure in the FLYERBEE services.

Log information: we log information about you when you access and use the FLYERBEE services, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, access times, browser type and language, ISP, the Web pages you visit, the content and infrastructure you use, and the URL of the Web page you visited before navigating to the FLYERBEE Services.

Device information: if you access the FLYERBEE services from a mobile device, we collect information about the device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information (as allowed by the mobile network) or platform information (as allowed by the specific platform type).

Printer (output device) information: if you access or use a printer or output device (“infrastructure”) via the FLYERBEE services or connect infrastructure with the service we collect and interpret data about the device, including but not limited to status, counter, consumables, hardware and job status, operating system, version, device ID, information about the network (according to the permissions of the network) or platform information (according to permissions of the platform).

Information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies: we use various tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons to collect information and distinguish you from other users of our site, which may include saving cookies to your computer or mobile device. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and use our FLYERBEE services, and also allows us to improve our FLYERBEE services.

Information we collect from other sources

We may also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through the FLYERBEE services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third-party social media service if you create or log into your online account through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third-party social media service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by the social media service.

Use of information

We may use the information (which may include personal data) we collect about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

Provide, operate, maintain, and improve the FLYERBEE services;

Enable you to access and use the FLYERBEE services, including uploading, downloading, printing of content, and sending emails on your behalf;

Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

Provide and deliver the services and features you request, process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;

Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service and support;

Communicate with you, where you have agreed or where the law permits, for marketing purposes, including to periodically inform you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events, and provide other news or information about FLYERBEE and our select partners. We will only share your personal data with anyone else for marketing purposes and/or send you promotional materials if you consent. For more information about how to change your preferences, and to unsubscribe from promotional materials (including newsletters, marketing messages, and email notifications) please see the Your Account section below.

Process and deliver contest or sweepstakes entries and rewards;

Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the FLYERBEE services, and for marketing or advertising purposes;

Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the FLYERBEE services, and other illegal activities;

Personalize and improve the FLYERBEE services, and provide content, features, and/or advertisements that match your interests and preferences, or otherwise customize your experience on the FLYERBEE services;

Link or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;

For other purposes about which we notify you.

Business transfers

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that we sell, merge with, or buy all or a substantial portion of any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller, merger partner, or buyer of such business or assets; or

if FLYERBEE AG and/or our other group companies, or substantially all of their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Other

Aggregated or anonymized data: we may also share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties that does not directly identify you.

Our group: we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means any company which controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with FLYERBEE.

Functionality for sharing and accessing organizations and infrastructure (printers, output devices)

The FLYERBEE services offers features or other integrated tools, which allow you to share your content and infrastructure through the FLYERBEE services. As a function of the nature of the FLYERBEE services and based on the permissions and settings you choose, the use of such features enables the sharing of content and infrastructure with third parties, other people, or with the public. You can choose to change your settings at any time for content and infrastructure through your account.

Contacting us

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy-policy@flyerbee.com.

Last Updated: April 1, 2017

Cookie policy

We use various tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons to collect information and distinguish you from other users of the FLYERBEE services, which may include saving cookies to your computer or mobile device. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and use our FLYERBEE services, and also allows us to improve our FLYERBEE services.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (also known as “tracking pixels”) is an electronic image, also called a “gif,” that may be used in the FLYERBEE services or in emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage, and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

How do we use these technologies?

We use cookies and web beacons to help us to improve the FLYERBEE services and your experience, to customize your experience and preferences, allow you to access and use the FLYERBEE services without re-entering your member ID and/or password, understand which areas and features of the FLYERBEE services are most popular, and count visits.

What cookies do we use?

Below we have provided an overview of the categories of cookies found on our Site, and a description of what those cookies do. Please check back here periodically as we may update this information from time to time.

Functional cookies: functional cookies are ones that FLYERBEE sets to help the Site work the way you expect it. Some cookies are necessary to enable you to move around our Site and to use the services. Without these cookies, we cannot provide the FLYERBEE services you have asked for, e.g., processing your orders.

We use other cookies to help recognize and remember you when you are logged into the Site, so we can remember your settings and preferences, such as your language and region, or logged in state. These cookies also may help us provide services you have asked for. These cookies do not track your browsing activity on non-FLYERBEE websites.

As described below, you may disable any of these functional cookies; but if you do so, then various functions of the Site may be unavailable to you or may not work the way you want them to.

Performance cookies: we use third-party analytics tools to help us understand how you use our Site. Such analytics tools do not provide FLYERBEE with any personal data that identifies you. They tell us things such as how you arrived at the FLYERBEE Site, if you have visited before, how long you stayed on the Site, and which pages on the Site you visited. They can also provide us with general information about where in the world a user may be located. This information helps us understand how people use the FLYERBEE services and gives us information about the kind of experience people have on our Site and through the FLYERBEE services, all of which helps us to make the FLYERBEE experience even better.

Where we store your information

FLYERBEE is based in Switzerland, and personal data is stored in Switzerland. We may store Metadata outside of Switzerland. We reserve the right to change where we store data, but will always inform you at least 30 days prior to such change.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should first contact us at privacy-policy@flyerbee.com.

 

Sharing and disclosure of information

We will not share personal information about you or any content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, or in connection with the FLYERBEE services. For example, we may share personal information about you including as follows:

Vendors, consultants, and other service providers: we may share your information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out that work.

Company account: if you are an individual FLYERBEE registered user and the domain of the primary email address associated with your FLYERBEE account is owned by your employer and was assigned to you as an employee of that organization, and such organization wishes to establish a FLYERBEE company account, then certain information concerning past use of your individual account may become accessible to that organization’s administrator including your email address.

With your consent: we may share your information with your consent, including when you choose to use collaboration features in the FLYERBEE services that by their nature support sharing with third parties who you choose. Your name, email address, information from your profile, and online account (including any photos), and any content you choose to share will be shared with such third parties, and such third parties may communicate with you (such as by posting comments or emailing you) in connection with your use of the collaboration features of the FLYERBEE services. For example, third parties who you invite to collaborate with you using the collaboration features of the FLYERBEE services may also modify content that you have shared, upload documents, and photos to content you have shared, share such content outside of the FLYERBEE services, and provide other third parties with rights to view the content you have shared.

Third party applications: FLYERBEE provides you with opportunities to connect with third-party applications or services, such as through our FLYERBEE Cloud or partner application ecosystem. If you choose to use any such third-party applications or services, we may share information about you, including your username and any content you choose to use in connection with those applications and services, and such third parties may contact you directly as necessary. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of such third-party applications and services, and we are not responsible for how those third parties collect, use, and disclose your information and content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before connecting to or using their applications or services to learn more about their information and privacy practices.

Compliance with laws: we may disclose your information to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and Terms of Service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of the FLYERBEE services, (d) to protect FLYERBEE, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Your choices

Account Information & Retention. You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your online account and modifying your information or by emailing us at office@flyerbee.com. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at office@flyerbee.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Promotional communications. You can “opt out” of receiving marketing communications from FLYERBEE. To stop receiving promotional emails (including newsletters) from us follow the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing office@flyerbee.com with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts, and notices related to your access to or use of the FLYERBEE services, or those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Cookies/tracking technologies. Most web browsers (such as Internet Explorer, FireFox and Safari) are set to automatically accept cookies as the default setting. If you don’t want to receive cookies or other tracking technologies, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such a cookie. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability or functionality of the FLYERBEE services.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;

the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and

the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

Security

While no service is completely secure, FLYERBEE takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we encrypt your content when it is stored in our data centers. In addition, sensitive information such as credit card number and password that we may request from you via the FLYERBEE services is protected with encryption, such as Secured Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, during transmission over the Internet.

The servers on which personal information is stored are kept in a controlled environment with limited access. While we take reasonable efforts to guard personal information we knowingly collect directly from you, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively-collected personal information you choose to include in documents you print through our systems are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information. Furthermore, we are not responsible for the protection of personal data that was printed on your infrastructure without access protection and is present locally in printed out form.

You may access your account information and our services only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always logout and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

Links to third party websites

We may place links on the FLYERBEE services. When you click on a link to a third party website from our website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of FLYERBEE. We encourage you to visit their websites and review their privacy and user policies.

Our policy towards children

FLYERBEE services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy-policy@flyerbee.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.